CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:236

Mr. Peter Miccuci
Deputy General Manager/Corporate Traffic Logistics
Mitsui & Co.(U.S.A.),Inc.
200 Park Ave.
New York, NY 10166-0130

RE: The tariff classification of Anhydrous Synthetic Silicon Dioxide (Silica gel) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Miccuci:

In your letter dated May 16, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Anhydrous Synthetic Silicon Dioxide will be 2811.22.1000 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for silicon dioxide:... synthetic silica gel. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport